Galena Banner
 
 
High School Sports
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Volleyball
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Other Schedules

Baseball Schedule

Fall Record (Conference) 15-9 (4-2)
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/19 Seymour H L 3-4 0-1
3/21 Hurley* A W 16-1 1-1
3/25 Walnut Grove* A W 5-1 2-1
3/26 Verona* A W 11-0 3-1
3/28 Norwood H L 5-7 3-2
3/29 Blue Eye H W 9-4 4-2 (1-0)
4/1 Dora A W 15-4 5-2 (1-0)
4/4 Marshfield A W 2-1 6-2 (1-0)
4/5 Crane H W 17-2 7-2 (2-0)
4/8 Wheaton A W 13-1 8-2 (2-0)
4/15 Verona H W 3-0 9-2 (2-0)
4/18 Marionville H L 0-14 9-3 (2-0)
4/19 Greenwood A W 11-1 10-3 (2-0)
4/20 Exeter H W 12-6 11-3 (2-0)
4/25 Walnut Grove A W 11-0 12-3 (2-0)
4/26 Sparta A W 10-2 13-3 (3-0)
4/27 Spokane A W 12-0 14-3 (4-0)
4/29 Pierce City H L 8-16 14-4 (4-0)
5/3 Forsyth A W 6-2 15-4 (4-0)
5/7 Billings A W 10-0 16-4 (5-0)
5/11 Southwest H W 11-1 17-4 (6-0)
5/14 Wheaton# H W 13-3 18-4 (6-0)
5/16 Purdy# H L 1-12 18-5 (6-0)

*Indicates Verona Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Softball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/25 Sparta* A L 0-15 0-1 (0-1)
3/26 Exeter** A L 1-13 0-2 (0-1)
3/26 Wheaton** A L 3-5 0-3 (0-1)
3/26 Verona** A W 9-5 1-3 (0-1)
3/28 Fordland A L 5-12 1-4 (0-1)
3/29 Southwest A L 2-17 1-5 (0-2)
4/5 Hurley A W 16-14 2-5 (0-2)
4/6 Blue Eye H L 4-21 2-6 (0-3)
4/8 Seymour*** A L 2-12 2-7 (0-3)
4/9 Gainesville*** A L 5-21 2-8 (0-3)
4/9 Hurley*** A W 11-5 3-8 (0-3)
4/14 Spokane A W 17-10 4-8 (1-3)
4/19 Purdy A L 0-15 4-9 (1-4)
4/19 Exeter A L 2-24 4-10 (1-4)
4/21 Crane H L 2-18 4-11 (1-5)
4/25 Billings A L 7-17 4-12 (1-6)
4/26 Verona H L 15-17 4-13 (1-6)
4/28 Hollister H L 0-20 4-14 (1-6)
5/9 Fordland# A L 0-20 4-15 (1-6)

*Indicates SWCL Tournament Game
**Indicates Verona Tournament Game
***Indicates Sparta Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

 

 

Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
8/28 Verona* A W 2-0 1-0
8/28 Southwest JV* A W 2-0 2-0
8/28 Greenfield* A T 1-1 2-0-1
8/28 Miller* A L 0-2 2-1-1
8/28 Lockwood* A W 2-0 3-1-1
8/30 Greenfield A L 2-3 3-2-1
9/3 Verona H W 3-0 4-2-1
9/7 New Covenant  H L 0-3 4-3-1
9/9 RUSH A W 3-1 5-3-1
9/14 Sparta A L 0-3 5-4-1 (0-1)
9/16 Exeter H W 3-0 6-4-1 (0-1)
9/17 Chadwick A W 3-0 7-4-1 (0-1)
9/18 Exeter* A W 2-0 8-4-1 (0-1)
9/18 Golden City* A W 2-0 9-4-1 (0-1)
9/18 Sheldon* A W 2-0 10-4-1 (0-1)
9/18 Thomas Jefferson* A W 2-0 11-4-1 (0-1)
9/20 East Newton H W 3-0 12-4-1 (0-1)
9/21 Bradleyville A W 3-0 13-4-1 (0-1)
9/23 Crane A W 3-0 14-4-1 (1-1)
9/25 Southwest** H W 2-0 15-4-1 (1-1)
9/25 Hurley** H W 2-0 16-4-1 (1-1)
9/25 RUSH** H T 1-1 16-4-2 (1-1)
9/25 Forsyth** H L 1-2 16-5-2 (1-1)
9/28 School of the Ozarks A W 3-0 17-5-2 (1-1)
9/30 Billings A W 3-1 18-5-2 (2-1)
10/5 Purdy A W 3-0 19-5-2 (3-1)
10/7 Blue Eye H L 0-3 19-6-2 (3-2)
10/12 Hurley A L 2-3 19-7-2 (3-2)
10/14 Southwest H W 3-0 20-7-2 (4-2)
10/15 Everton H W 3-0 21-7-2 (4-2)
10/18 Pleasant Hope H L 1-3 21-8-2 (4-2)
10/19 Spokane H W 3-2 22-8-2 (5-2)
10/22 Chadwick# A W 3-0 23-8-2 (5-2)
10/23 Blue Eye# A 4:00 PM  

*Indicates Verona Tournament Game
**Indicates TJ Volleyball Invitational
***Indicates Galena Lady Bear Classic Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Boys Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/20 Dora H W 57-48 1-0
11/22 New Covenant A W 39-26 2-0
11/30 Wheaton* A L 49-60 2-1
12/2 McAuley Catholic* A W 46-20 3-1
12/3 Purdy* A W 36-28 4-1
12/10 Cassville A L 32-44 4-2
12/14 Everton H W 73-25 5-2
12/17 Hurley H W 76-66 6-2
12/18 Wheatland A L 34-46 6-3
12/21 Greenfield A W 83-34 7-3
1/4 Exeter A L 42-63 7-4
1/7 Verona H W 60-58 8-4
1/10 Skyline JV** A W 67-29 9-4
1/12 Pleasant Hope** A L 68-73 9-5
1/14 Humansville** A W 51-46 10-5
1/17-1/20 S of O Tny A TBD  
1/25 Spokane A L 41-49 10-6 (0-1)
1/28 Billings H L 10-7 (0-2)
2/1 Crane H L 47-55 10-8 (0-3)
2/8 Sparta H L 57-70 10-9 (0-4)
2/11 Blue Eye A L 44-66 10-10 (0-5)
2/15 Purdy H W 58-35 11-10 (1-5)
2/16 Halfway H W 60-50 12-10 (1-5)
2/18 Southwest A L 55-72 12-11 (1-6)
2/21 Bradleyville# A W 78-57 13-11 (1-6)
2/22 Crane# A L 42-60 13-12 (1-6)

*Indicates Gem City Tournament Game
**Indicates Pleasant Hope Tournament Game
***Indicates School of the Ozarks Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Girls Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/19 Niangua A L 33-38 0-1
11/23 Fordland A L 30-59 0-2
11/29 Hollister* A L 26-76 0-3
12/3 Pierce City* A L 56-59 0-4
12/4 New Covenant* A W 58-26 1-4
12/7 Wheaton H W 39-35 2-4
12/9 Verona H W 35-23 3-4
12/14 Everton H W 35-32 4-4
12/20 Blue Eye A L 14-66 4-5 (0-1)
1/4 Exeter A W 54-32 5-5 (0-1)
1/7 RUSH** A L 27-41 5-6 (0-1)
1/8 S of O** A W 35-32 6-6 (0-1)
1/10 Hurley A W 51-47 7-6 (0-1)
1/13 S of O H W 46-27 8-6 (0-1)
1/20 Reeds Spring*** H L 38-48 8-7 (0-1)
1/21 Exeter**** H W 65-18 9-7 (0-1)
1/22 Southwest*** H W 40-34 10-7 (0-1)
1/24 Spokane A L 24-69 10-8 (0-2)
1/27 Billings H L 37-46 10-9 (0-3)
1/31 Crane H L 30-56 10-10 (0-4)
2/8 Sparta H L 17-69 10-11 (0-5)
2/11 Bradleyville H L 36-50 10-12 (0-5)
2/12 Fair Play H W 34-28 11-12 (0-5)
2/14 Purdy H W 44-39 12-12 (1-5)
2/17 Southwest A 6:00 PM  
2/19 Crane# A L 35-54 12-13 (1-5)

*Indicates Crane Tournament Game
**Indicates School of the Ozarks Tournament Game
***Indicates Lady Bear Invitational Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 


  • Baseball
  • Volleyball
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Other Schedules

Junior High Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/25 Sparta A L 1-7 0-1 (0-1)
3/26 Clever H L 4-12 0-2 (0-1)
4/1 Exeter A W 16-9 1-2 (0-1)
4/2 Crane H L 5-12 1-3 (0-2)
4/2 Blue Eye H L 8-9 1-4 (0-3)
4/9 Exeter* H L 5-9 1-5 (0-3)
4/9 Crane* H L 2-4 1-6 (0-3)
4/12 Kirbyville A L 7-9 1-7 (0-4)
4/23 Purdy H L 3-14 1-8 (0-5)
4/23 Mt. Vernon H L 3-22 1-9 (0-5)
4/25 Billings H TBA  
4/26 Southwest H 4:30 PM  
4/28-4/30 SWCL Tny A TBA  

*Indicates Galena Tournament Game
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

Junior High Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/1 Southwest A L 1-2 0-1 (0-1)
3/4 Exeter A L 0-2 1-1 (0-1)
3/7 Blue Eye H W 2-1 2-1 (1-1)
3/10

Kirbyville

H W 2-0 3-1 (2-1)
3/21 Spokane A L 0-2 3-2 (2-2)
3/22 Billings H  
3/24 S of O A  
3/26 SWCL Tny A  
3/28 Crane H  
3/29 Purdy A  
3/31 Sparta H  

*Indicates Southwest Volleyfest Match
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Match

 

Junior High Boys Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/9 Wheaton H W 54-11 1-0
9/10 Shell Knob H W 57-11 2-0
9/13 Hurley* A W 51-3 3-0
9/14 Billings* A W 47-38 4-0
9/17 Southwest H W 60-3 5-0 (1-0)
9/23 Kirbyville H W 57-13 6-0 (2-0)
9/24 S of O A W 66-36 7-0 (2-0)
9/28 Crane A W 40-32 8-0 (3-0)
10/1 Purdy A W 50-16 9-0 (4-0)
10/4 Billings H W 54-32 10-0 (5-0)
10/8 Blue Eye A W 46-25 11-0 (6-0)
10/12 Spokane H W 33-28 12-0 (7-0)
10/14 Sparta A W 13-0 (8-0)
10/16 Kirbyville** A W 14-0 (8-0)
10/18 Spokane** A W 15-0 (8-0)
10/19 Crane** A L 15-1 (8-0)

*Indicates Hurley Tournament Game
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

Junior High Girls Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/9 Wheaton H L 35-36 0-1
9/10 Shell Knob H W 27-7 1-1
9/13 Hurley* A W 36-10 2-1
9/14 Verona* A L 29-50 2-2
9/17 Southwest H L 31-48 2-3 (0-1)
9/24 S of O A L 22-32 2-4 (0-1)
9/28 Crane A W 38-23 3-4 (1-1)
10/1 Purdy A W 31-17 4-4 (2-1)
10/4 Billings H L 21-30 4-5 (2-2)
10/8 Blue Eye A W 28-23 5-5 (3-2)
10/11 Kirbyville H W 47-11 6-5 (4-2)
10/12 Spokane H L 15-48 6-6 (4-3)
10/14 Sparta A L 6-7 (4-4)
10/16 Crane** A L 6-8 (4-4)

*Indicates Hurley Tournament Game
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

 
 
SWCL Home