Sparta Banner
 
 
High School Sports
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Volleyball
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Other Schedules

Baseball Schedule

Fall Record (Conference) 6-10 (2-4)
Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/19 Bradleyville A W 15-0 1-0
3/25 Exeter* A W 8-0 2-0
3/25 Wheaton* A W 7-0 3-0
3/28 Fordland A W 8-1 4-0
3/29 Hurley A W 16-6 5-0
4/5 Billings H L 2-15 5-1 (0-1)
4/6 Bradleyville H W 16-1 6-1 (0-1)
4/7 Purdy H L 6-11 6-2 (0-2)
4/12 Blue Eye A W 11-1 7-2 (1-2)
4/14 Greenwood A L 7-8 7-3 (1-2)
4/18 Crane H W 7-4 8-3 (2-2)
4/26 Galena H L 2-10 8-4 (2-3)
4/29 Mansfield H L 6-8 8-5 (2-3)
5/9 Spokane A W 13-3 9-5 (3-3)
5/12 Seymour A L 0-15 9-6 (3-3)
5/17 Clever# A L 1-3 9-7 (3-3)

*Indicates Exeter Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Softball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/21 Seymour A W 8-0 1-0
3/25 Galena* A W 15-0 2-0 (1-0)
3/26 Southwest* A W 12-0 3-0 (1-0)
3/36 Crane* A W 10-2 4-0 (1-0)
3/28 Purdy H W 6-2 5-0 (2-0)
3/29 Clever A W 7-5 6-0 (2-0)
4/1 Kennett H L 8-9 6-1 (2-0)
4/2 Rose Bud (AR)** A W 12-0 7-1 (2-0)
4/2 Salem (AR)** A W 2-1 8-1 (2-0)
4/2 Lamar (AR)** A W 2-1 9-1 (2-0)
4/7 Strafford A W 10-3 10-1 (2-0)
4/8 Hurley*** H W 16-0 11-1 (2-0)
4/9 Liberty/Mt. View*** H W 9-6 12-1 (2-0)
4/9 Marionville*** H W 11-1 13-1 (2-0)
4/12 Spokane A W 17-0 14-1 (3-0)
4/18 Blue Eye A W 17-0 15-1 (4-0)
4/21 Southwest H W 15-0 16-1 (5-0)
4/25 Mansfield H W 10-0 17-1 (5-0)
4/26 Billings A W 20-0 18-1 (6-0)
4/27 Diamond A L 0-6 18-2 (6-0)
4/29 Conway H W 11-0 19-2 (6-0)
5/3 Skyline H W 4-1 20-2 (6-0)
5/9 Spokane# A W 17-0 21-2 (6-0)
5/10 Forsyth# A W 6-5 22-2 (6-0)
5/11 Clever# A L 0-2 22-3 (6-0)

*Indicates SWCL Tournament Game
**Indicates Harrison Ozark Classic Tournament Game
***Indicates Sparta Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/2 Ava H L 0-3 0-1
9/7 Spokane H W 3-0 1-1 (1-0)
9/11 Clever* A T 1-1 1-1-1 (1-0)
9/11 Skyline* A T 1-1 1-1-2 (1-0)
9/11 Ava* A L 0-2 1-2-2 (1-0)
9/14 Galena H W 3-0 2-2-2 (2-0)
9/16 Hurley H W 3-0 3-2-2 (2-0)
9/17 Southwest A W 3-0 4-2-2 (3-0)
9/21 Conway A L 0-3 4-3-2 (3-0)
9/23 Billings A W 3-1 5-3-2 (4-0)
9/24 Purdy H W 3-0 6-3-2 (5-0)
9/28 Blue Eye H L 1-3 6-4-2 (5-1)
9/30 Chadwick H W 3-0 7-4-2 (5-1)
10/1 Fordland A W 3-2 8-4-2 (5-1)
10/4 Ash Grove A L 0-3 8-5-2 (5-1)
10/5 Bradleyville H W 3-0 9-5-2 (5-1)
10/9 Crane** A W 2-0 10-5-2 (5-1)
10/9 Diamond** A T 1-1 10-5-3 (5-1)
10/9 Fair Grove** A L 0-2 10-6-3 (5-1)
10/9 Lockwood** A T 1-1 10-6-4 (5-1)
10/9 S of O** A W 2-1 11-6-4 (5-1)
10/11 New Covenant  A L 2-3 11-7-4 (5-1)
10/14 Crane A L 1-3 11-8-4 (5-2)
10/16 Fordland*** H T 1-1 11-8-5 (5-2)
10/16 Miller*** H L 0-2 11-9-5 (5-2)
10/16 Salem*** H T 1-1 11-9-6 (5-2)
10/19 School of the Ozarks A W 3-0 12-9-6 (5-2)
10/21 Ash Grove# H L 2-3 12-10-6 (5-2)

*Indicates Forsyth Tournament Game
**Indicates Pleasant Hope Tournament Game
***Indicates Sparta Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Boys Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/19 Norwood A L 33-73 0-1
11/30 Cabool* A W 61-40 1-1
12/2 Ava* A L 46-63 1-2
12/4 Chadwick* A W 37-27 2-2
12/7 Chadwick A L 31-39 2-3
12/14 Ash Grove A L 44-61 2-4
12/17 Marionville H W 56-41 3-4
12/22 Miller** A W 48-36 4-4
12/27 Verona** A W 77-48 5-4
12/29 Hollister** A W 51-44 6-4
12/31 Forsyth** A L 51-58 6-5
1/3 Conway H W 58-27 7-5
1/4 Fordland H W 68-50 8-5
1/18 Crane H L 68-76 8-6 (0-1)
1/25 Gainesville*** H L 33-41 8-7 (0-1)
1/28 New Covenant*** H W 62-40 9-7 (0-1)
1/29 Chadwick*** H L 39-56 9-8 (0-1)
2/1 Blue Eye A L 45-48 9-9 (0-2)
2/2 Hartville H 6:00 PM  
2/7 Purdy A W 50-39 10-9 (1-2)
2/8 Galena A W 70-57 11-9 (2-2)
2/9 Gainesville A W 67-60 12-9 (2-2)
2/11 Southwest H W 76-61 13-9 (3-2)
2/15 Spokane A W 54-38 14-9 (4-2)
2/16 Billings H W 88-52 15-9 (5-2)
2/21 Spokane# A W 60-32 16-9 (5-2)
2/22 Skyline# A W 57-55 17-9 (5-2)
2/25 Strafford# A L 45-56 17-10 (5-2)

*Indicates Strafford Tournament Game
**Indicates Walnut Grove Holiday Tournament Game
***Indicates Sparta Trojan Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Girls Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
11/22 Diamond A W 58-34 1-0
11/29 Purdy A W 85-7 2-0 (1-0)
12/7 Chadwick A W 55-43 3-0 (1-0)
12/9 Strafford A L 26-58 3-1 (1-0)
12/13 Ava H L 46-54 3-2 (1-0)
12/16 Ash Grove A W 68-50 4-2 (1-0)
12/20 Marshfield H W 49-44 5-2 (1-0)
12/21 Hurley* A W 63-18 6-2 (1-0)
12/23 Mack's Creek* A W 71-48 7-2 (1-0)
12/28 Hollister* A W 63-36 8-2 (1-0)
12/30 Miller* A L 34-39 8-3 (1-0)
1/5 Norwood** H W 69-47 9-3 (1-0)
1/7 Hartville** H W 61-35 10-3 (1-0)
1/8 Blue Eye** H L 38-53 10-4 (1-0)
1/10 Hartville H 6:00 PM  
1/14 Forsyth H L 56-69 10-5 (1-0)
1/17 Branson*** A W 61-44 11-5 (1-0)
1/20 Strafford*** A L 26-45 11-6 (1-0)
1/22 Licking*** A W 57-38 12-6 (1-0)
1/24 Crane H W 63-45 13-6 (2-0)
1/31 Blue Eye A L 51-58 13-7 (2-1)
2/8 Galena A W 69-17 14-7 (3-1)
2/9 Billings H W 75-38 15-7 (4-1)
2/10 Southwest H W 88-34 16-7 (5-1)
2/15 Spokane A W 72-42 17-7 (6-1)
2/16 Morrisville A W 91-63 18-7 (6-1)
2/17 Skyline H 6:00 PM  
2/19 Conway# H W 76-46 19-7 (6-1)
2/22 Strafford# H L 45-48 19-8 (6-1)

*Indicates Walnut Grove Holiday Tournament Game
**Indicates Sparta Lady Trojan Tournament Game
***Indicates Rogersville Lady Cat Classic Tournament Game
#Indicates District Tournament Game

 

Content 6


  • Baseball
  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Volleyball
  • Other Schedules

Junior High Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/25 Galena H W 7-1 1-0 (1-0)
4/5 Clever A W 8-7 2-0 (1-0)
4/8 Blue Eye A W 6-4 3-0 (2-0)
4/9 Forsyth A L 4-16 3-1 (2-0)
4/9 Purdy A W 7-4 4-1 (3-0)
4/14 Seymour H L 3-6 4-2 (3-0)
4/18 Crane H W 4-2 5-2 (4-0)
4/22 Billings H W 5-3 6-2 (5-0)
4/23 Southwest A W 23-9 7-2 (6-0)
4/25 Spokane H 4:30 PM  
4/26 Kirbyville A 4:30 PM  
4/28-4/30 SWCL Tny H TBA  

*Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

Junior High Boys Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/7 Billings A L 36-60 0-1 (0-1)
9/9 Crane A L 26-53 0-2 (0-2)
9/10 Purdy A W 1-2 (1-2)
9/17 New Covenant H 5:00 PM  
9/21 Blue Eye A L 1-3 (1-3)
9/24 Spokane A L 1-4 (1-4)
9/30 Kirbyville A W 2-4 (2-4)
10/1 Southwest H W 3-4 (3-4)
10/4-10/8 Fordland Tny A TBA  
10/11 Conway H W 41-37 4-4 (3-4)
10/14 Galena H L 4-5 (3-5)
10/16 Billings** A L 4-6 (3-5)

*Indicates Fordland Tournament Game
**Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

Junior High Girls Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
9/7 Billings A W 40-22 1-0 (1-0)
9/9 Crane A L 29-31 1-1 (1-1)
9/10 Purdy A W 2-1 (2-1)
9/17 New Covenant H W 3-1 (3-1)
9/21 Blue Eye A W 51-9 3-2 (3-2)
9/24 Spokane A L 32-41 4-2 (4-2)
9/30 Kirbyville A W 4-2 (4-3)
10/1 Southwest H L  
10/4-10/8 Fordland Tny A TBA 5-2 (4-3)
10/11 Conway H W 6-2 (5-3)
10/14 Galena H W 7-2 (5-3)
10/16 Billings* A W 8-2 (5-3)
10/18 Southwest* A W 8-3 (5-3)
10/19 Spokane* A L  

*Indicates SWCL Tournament Game

 

Junior High Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent H/A Time/Result Record
3/1 Mansfield H W 2-0 1-0
3/3 Kirbyville A W 2-0 2-0 (1-0)
3/4 Blue Eye H W 2-0 3-0 (2-0)
3/7 Conway H W 2-1 4-0 (2-0)
3/10 Crane A W 2-0 5-0 (3-0)
3/11 Southwest A  
3/21 Billings A  
3/24 Fordland A  
3/25 Purdy H  
3/26 SWCL Tny H  
3/28 Spokane H  
3/29 Chadwick H  
3/31 Galena A  

*Indicates SWCL Tournament Match

 

Content 5
 
 
SWCL Home